Join our mailing list!



PayPal Logo


Small Shipping Icons
Home > C.E. Hours > Pharmacists
Pharmacists 

Our courses can provide pharmacists with CE credit; however, CE coursework must pertain to the practice of pharmacy. Accordingly, it will be up to the pharmacist to determine if a course is relevant to his/her practice.


FAQs

Q - Does the California Board of Pharmacy accept courses approved for CE by the California Board of Registered Nursing?
 
A - According to the California Board of Pharmacy, pharmacists may use courses which have been approved for continuing education by the Medical Board of California, the California Board of Podiatric Medicine, the California Board of Registered Nursing or the Dental Board of California towards their California continuing education requirement. (Section 1732.2(b) of the California Code of Regulations.)

Q - Do Pharmacy Technicians in California need to complete CE courses?

A - As of 2013, there is not a requirement for Pharmacy Technicians in California to complete CE courses.